12th Annual Media Film Festival

Caitlin McMahon Media Film Festival

April 4th – 6th
Media Theater
104 E. State Street

The Media Film Festival feature short (5-40 mins) and short-short (<5mins) films from multiple genres, including narrative, documentary, horror, and experimental.

Independent films from international, national, and local filmmakers. 

Festival Tickets on sale now!

For more details visit mediafilmfestival.org 

View full Festival Program here

Festival Schedule

7:00pm—Evening Showing

Two Birds (12:30, USA) Media Youth Film Initiative
The Ghost and the Writer (14:00, USA) Comedy
Why We Fight (8:59, USA) Documentary
Highway Tea (2:28, USA) Comedy
Cycle (14:07, USA) Drama
Justin Geller — Thought It Would Be a Good Story (6:16, USA) Documentary
Utopia (16:11, Iran) DramaINTERMISSIONBroccoli (3:30, Germany) Comedy
The Custer Wolf (9:44, USA) Animation/Puppetry
The Mayor of Graterford (40:00, USA) Documentary Filmmaker Q&A

Friday April 5th, 2019

7:00pm—Evening Showing

Closeted (9:35, USA) Media Youth Film Initiative
Internally You (3:46, USA) Media Youth Film Initiative
Ivan (9:24, Greece) Drama/Satire
Going Forward (15:00, USA) Documentary
9862 (11:33, United Kingdom) Thriller
Hooked (4:50, USA) Animation
Ways to Look at the Moon (17:09, USA) Drama INTERMISSION

The Curse (7:30, USA) Drama
The Amazon (13:32, France) Drama
Sac de Merde (13:27, USA) Romantic Comedy
Waiting for Hope (3:38, USA) Comedy
Nevada (15:00, Spain) DramaFilmmaker Q&A

10:30pm—Horror Fest

Zebra (4:45, Australia) Horror
The Helping Hand (10:00, USA) Horror
Striges (5:54, USA) Horror
Vonnis (8:35, Belguim) Horror
One Dark Night (18:36, USA) Horror
The Peephole (8:05, Mexico) Horror
I Am Not a Monster (17:00, Ireland) Horror
Burn Time (6:67, New Zealand) Horror

Saturday April 6th, 2019

1:00pm—Matinee Showing

Bella’s Journey (3:19, USA) Animation
Due Process (8:00, USA) Drama
Fishnet and the Fish (8:37, Iran) Drama
Spark (16:00, USA) Drama
Who Said You Can’t Dance (11:43, USA) Documentary
Redcoats (18:49, USA) Drama

INTERMISSION

Runo (4:22, Canada) Animation
OK Grey (8:57, USA) Comedy
Insurance Can be Sometimes a Dangerous Game (16:50, France) Thriller
Wonderwall (7:00, Ukraine) Romantic Drama
Core (18:55, USA) Drama

7:00pm—Evening Showing

Acceptance (9:43, USA) Media Youth Film Initiative
Can Dolls Be My Neighbor (3:48, USA) Documentary
Little Fig (19:00, USA) Documentary
Radio Moon (17:09, France) Drama
The Five Minutes (9:06, USA) Drama
Swimming (15:00, United Kingdom) Comedy INTERMISSION

Kitchen Sink Classic (3:00, USA) Comedy
Are You Volleyball?! (15:00, Iran) Drama
The Replacement (15:00, USA) Sci-Fi
Still Life (1:42, USA) Animation
The Last Well (20:00, Croatia) Dystopian  Filmmaker Q&A